Written By: Sean Moore
[…] Wintroath Pumps—Div. of Worthington Corp., 13 Ariz. App. 182, 184, 475 P.2d 274, 276 (1970). What happens, then, when the court awards you attorneys’ fees in the middle of a case—for example, for responding to a frivolous motion, or for attending a deposition to which the opponent failed to show? Can you record that order immediately?

The answer is “no,” unless the fee award also disposes of at least one claim, or disposes of all claims against one party. In that case, you must still request Rule 54(b) language to make it a “final, appealable judgment” before it can be recorded.

A.R.S. 33-961 states that “judgments” may be filed and recorded to become a lien of the judgment debtor’s property: “A certified copy of the judgment of any court in this state may be filed and recorded in the office of the county recorder in each county where the judgment creditor desires the judgment to become a lien on the real property of the judgment debtor.”

Sysco Arizona, Inc. v. Hoskins, 235 Ariz. 164, 330 P.3d 354 (App. Div.1 2014), holds that only “final” judgments may be recorded.