Maricopa County Special Health Care District v. Jackson
[…] The trial court allowed the amendment and denied Valleywise’s motion to dismiss the APSA claim, prompting Valleywise to seek special action relief from the Court of Appeals.
The Arizona Court of Appeals accepted jurisdiction due to the legal novelty and statewide importance of the issue—whether a special health care district is subject to suit under APSA. The Court ultimately rejected Valleywise’s argument that it could not be sued under APSA as a political subdivision, emphasizing that Arizona Revised Statutes § 48-5541(2) explicitly provides that special health care districts may “be sued in all courts and places and in all actions and proceedings.” The Court found this language clear and unambiguous— “all” means all.